Governors’ Information

Under the terms of the Education Funding Agency’s Academy Trust Handbook, we are required to publish information about the local governing body and attendance of the governors from the meetings held on behalf of the Academy Trust.

Suzanna Challenger (Chair)

Term of office: 01.01.2022 to 31.01.2024 (3 year term)
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at September 2022:

  • Employee, Orchard Hill College Academy Trust, since March 2014

Present at 3/3 LGB meetings in 2021-22.

Paul Chambers (Principal, The Skills Hub) 

Date appointed: 01.09.2020 (ex-officio)
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at September 2020:

  • Nil.

Present at 4/4 LGB meetings in 2021-22.

Laurie Cornwell (Principal, PRIDE Academy) 

Date appointed: 14.02.2022 (ex-officio)
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at September 2021:

  • Executive Principal/Deputy CEO, Orchard Hill College & Academy Trust (Member of ESLT)

Present at 3/3 LGB meetings in 2021-22.

Isobel Callaby (Governor)

Term of office: 01.01.2022 – 31.12.2024 (3 year term)
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at October 2022:

  • Provided Free of Charge Freelance Safeguarding Training to The Skills Hub staff members September 2022.

Present at 4/4 LGB meetings in 2021-22.

Michele Gibbons (Governor)

Term of office: 15.12.2020 to 14.12.2023 (3 year term)
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at October 2022:

  • Nil

Present at 3/4 LGB meetings in 2021-22.

Vicki Harrison-Carr (Parent Governor)

Term of office: 25.03.2022 to 24.03.2025 (3 year term)
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at October 2022:

  • Nil

Present at 2/2 LGB meetings in 2021-22.

Michael McGraw (Governor)

Term of office: 10.12.2021 – 09.12.2024 (3 year term)
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at November 2022:

  • Employee, Nightingale Community Academy, since September 2020.

Present at 3/3 LGB meetings in 2021-22.

Jerome Shoboyede (Staff Governor, The Skills Hub)

Term of office: 01.01.2022 – 31.12.2024 (3 year term)
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at November 2022:

  • Nil.

Present at 3/3 LGB meetings in 2021-22.

Thomas Crowe (Staff Governor, PRIDE Academy)

Term of office: 16.12.2019 to 15.12.2022 (3 year term)
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at November 2022:

  • Nil

Present at 4/4 LGB meetings in 2021-22.

Pardeep Chaggar (Governor)

Term of office: 09.12.2022-08.12.2025 [subject to board approval on 09.12.2022]
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at October 2022:

  • Nil

 

Governors who have stepped down in the last twelve months 

Chike Nnalue (Vice Chair)

Term of office: 15.12.2020 to 21.07.2022 (3 year term)
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at January 2022:

  • Employed by Achieving for Children in Kingston
  • Director, SMARTSend Solutions Ltd

Present at 3/4 LGB meetings in 2021-22.

Azeez Alaya (Governor)

Term of office: 25.03.2022 to 11.07.2022 (resigned)
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at January 2022:

  • Employee, Britannia Global Markets.

Present at 1/2 LGB meetings in 2021-22.

Urszula Juziuczuk (Governor)

Term of office: 10.12.2021 – 30.03.2022 (resigned)
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at December 2021:

  • Nil.

Present at 1/1 LGB meetings in 2021-22.

Sarah Brooks 

Term of office:  05.04.2020 to 16.12.2021 (resigned)
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at November 2020:

  • Vice Principal, Arbour Vale School.

Present at 0/1 LGB meetings in 2021-22.

Kathrine Everett 

Term of office: 29.06.2018 to 15.12.2021 (resigned)
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at September 2021:

  • Employee, Surrey County Council, since September 2016.

Present at 0/1 LGB meetings in 2021-22.